MAGUINATECH RESEARCH LIBRARY

The business case for
always-on response.

Independent benchmarks reveal where calls, leads, appointments, and customer opportunities are being lost. We translate the data into practical automation priorities for six high-value industries.

◆

Evidence, not invented statistics. These briefs summarize third-party research and clearly link to each original source. MaguinaTech did not conduct the cited studies.

INDUSTRY EVIDENCE BRIEFS

Where responsiveness becomes revenue.

Each brief answers three questions: What does the research show? Where is the operational gap? How can a properly designed AI system help close it?

02
DENTAL OFFICES · PATIENT ACCESS

Staffing pressure makes front-desk capacity more valuable.

In an American Dental Association Health Policy Institute survey, about 62% of dentists named staffing shortages as their biggest expected practice challenge for 2025. Among practices recruiting at the end of 2024, more than 70% said hiring dental assistants was very or extremely challenging, while about 90% said the same about hygienists.

What this means

An AI receptionist can provide overflow and after-hours coverage, answer approved questions, capture insurance and appointment needs, book the correct visit type, and escalate urgent cases without adding pressure to the front desk.

62%named staffing shortages a top challenge
70%+reported difficulty hiring assistants
~90%reported difficulty hiring hygienists
03
REAL ESTATE · SPEED TO LEAD

Agents adopt technology to save time and improve service.

The National Association of REALTORS® reports that 66% of REALTORS® adopt technology primarily to save time and 64% do so to enhance the client experience. NAR’s lead-conversion guidance also emphasizes responding quickly and maintaining structured follow-up when a prospect does not answer.

What this means

Immediate response, buyer and seller qualification, showing coordination, and persistent follow-up can keep portal and campaign leads active while agents focus on conversations, listings, and closings.

66%adopt technology to save time
64%adopt it to enhance client experience
45%report very positive client responses to technology
04
HOME SERVICES · JOB BOOKING

Local-search intent turns into action quickly.

Google’s consumer research found that 76% of people who conduct a local search on a smartphone visit a related business within a day, and 28% of those searches result in a purchase. For home-services companies, the opportunity window can be short—especially when a customer has an urgent repair need.

What this means

Calls often arrive during jobs, weather events, evenings, and peak demand. Automated answering, urgency triage, service-area checks, scheduling, and estimate follow-up can turn more demand into booked work.

76%visit within a day after a local search
28%of local searches result in a purchase
1 daythe observed local-intent action window
05
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES · INQUIRY CONVERSION

Lead value decays when follow-up waits.

Harvard Business Review’s audit of 2,241 U.S. companies found that the average response time among companies that replied to a web lead was 42 hours—and 23% never responded. Organizations that contacted a lead within an hour were nearly seven times more likely to qualify it than those that waited longer.

What this means

Structured inquiry intake, qualification, meeting scheduling, CRM updates, and a clear next-step ask can create a more consistent sales process without forcing consultants and advisors to manage every first touch.

42 hrsaverage response time among respondents
23%of audited companies never responded
~7×qualification advantage within one hour
06
RESTAURANTS · GUEST ACCESS

Convenience technology is now part of the guest experience.

The National Restaurant Association found that 76% of operators say technology gives them a competitive edge. Its research also reports that customers prioritize technology that makes ordering and payment faster, while the 2026 industry outlook highlights automation and data analytics as efficiency priorities.

What this means

Restaurants can use voice automation alongside digital channels to handle reservations, common guest questions, order inquiries, and catering leads while protecting the high-touch hospitality delivered by staff.

76%say technology provides a competitive edge
60%planned technology to enhance customer experience
55%planned service-area technology investment
TURN EVIDENCE INTO ACTION

Find the gaps in your customer journey.

We’ll map where calls, leads, appointments, and follow-up are being lost—and design the AI system to close those gaps.

Book a Strategy Call